Department Recognition Ceremonies

Spring 2014

Guests with disabilities who require accommodations at these additional events (special seating, interpreters, etc.) should contact the Sponsoring department at least two weeks in advance of the event so that appropriate arrangements can be made.

Anthropology
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, following main University Commencement Ceremony, Cristol Chemistry Building, Room 140. 303-492-2547.

Applied Math
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:15 p.m., Coors Events Center. 303-492-5071.

Art and Art History
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Visual Arts Complex. 303-492-4466.

Asian Languages and Civilizations
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Visual Arts Complex 1B20. 303-492-6639.

Asian Studies, Center for
May 7 – Recognition ceremony, 3:30 p.m., Koenig Alumni Center. 303-735-5312.

Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 – 3:00 p.m., Fiske Planetarium. 303-492-8915 or 303-492-4408.

Biology- EBIO
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 – 3:00 p.m., Farrand Field. 303-492-3104.

Biology- MCD
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Farrand Field tent. 303-492-8059.

Business
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 4:30 – 6:30 p.m., Coors Event Center. 303-492-6515.

Business Administration, Masters in
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-0478.

Chemistry and Biochemistry – Undergraduate and Graduate
May 8 – Recognition Ceremony, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., The Millennium Hotel Harvest House Boulder, Outdoor Pavilion. 303-735-1641.

Classics
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Eaton Humanities 250. 303-492-6257.

Communication
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 8:30 p.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-7306.

Comparative Literature
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., University Memorial Center room 247. 303-492-7376.

Economics
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m., Glenn Miller Ballroom, University Memorial Center. 303-735-5500.

Education
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-3351.

Engineering
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:15 p.m., Coors Events Center. 303-492-5071.

English
May 9 – Reception, 10:30 a.m.  Recognition ceremony, 11:30 a.m., Mary Rippon Theatre. 303-492-6434.

Environmental Design
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 p.m., Farrand Field, reception to follow in Environmental Design Building. 303-735-6180.

Environmental Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 3:45 p.m., Farrand Field Ceremony tent (rain or shine). 303-735-4993.

Ethnic Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 2:30 p.m., Dirks Patio.  303-492-8852.

Film Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 p.m., Visual Arts Complex Plaza. 303-492-7574.

French & Italian
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Eaton Humanities 350.  303-492-7226. Nancy.Arnt@colorado.edu.

Geography
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, immediately following University Commencement, UMC Glenn Miller Ballroom.  Refreshments following ceremony, UMC South Terrace.  303-492-2631.

Geological Sciences
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Benson Earth Sciences.
Undergraduate- First Floor Atrium and 180 Auditorium.  Graduate- 3rd Floor 380 Conference Room. 303-492-2330.

German and Slavic Languages
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 2:30 – 4:00 p.m., University Memorial Center room 235. 303-492-7404.

Graduate School- Doctoral Studies
May 9- Doctoral diploma pick-up and light refreshments, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Regent Adminsitrative Center, third floor atrium.  303-492-8220

History
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 5:00 p.m., Mary Rippon Outdoor Amphitheatre (located between the wings of the Hellems building).  303-492-6683.

Honors Convocation
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 9:00-11:00 a.m., University Memorial Center, Glenn Miller Ballroom.  Refreshments to follow.  303-492-6627.

Humanities
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., University Memorial Center room 235. 303-492-1665.

Integrative Physiology
May 9– Recognition ceremony, 11:30 a.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-7333.

International Affairs
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 – 3:00 p.m., UMC Glenn Miller Ballroom. 303-492-7295.

INVST
May 10 – Recognition ceremony, 12:00 – 2:30 p.m., Old Main Chapel. 303-492-7719.

Jewish Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Old Main Chapel. 303-492-7143.

Journalism
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-5007.

Law
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 6:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium. 303-492-8048.

Linguistics
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Hellems 252.  303-492-8456.

Mathematics
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Math 100.  303-492-3613.

Miramontes A&S Program (MASP)
April 26 – Graduation Banquet, 12:00 p.m., Norlin British Studies Room.  303-492-8229.

Museum Field Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 3:30 – 5:00 p.m., Henderson Museum Paleo Hall.  303-492-5437.

Music
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 p.m., Grusin Music Hall.  Reception to follow in Rehearsal Hall E160. 303-492-6354.

Philosophy
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Humanities 1B50.  Reception to follow in University Memorial Center North Dining Room. 303-492-3173.

Physics
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 4:00 p.m., Duane G1B30. 303-492-6953.

Political Science
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., University Memorial Center, Glenn Miller Ballroom. 303-492-7871.

Psychology
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 8:00 p.m., Coors Event Center. 303-492-8708.

Religious Studies
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m.,  Eaton Humanities 250.  303-492-8041.

Sociology
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Hawthorne Courtyard, directly west of Ketchum.  303-492-6428.

Spanish and Portuguese
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 3:30 p.m., Cristol CHEM 140.  Reception to follow in University Memorial Center Arcade. 303-492-2950.

Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 2:30 – 3:30 p.m. for undergraduate, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. for graduate, Cristol CHEM 140.  303-492-3404.

Theatre and Dance
May 9 – Recognition ceremony, 12:00 p.m., University Theatre in University Theatre and Dance Building.  303-492-7355.

Women & Gender Studies
May 8 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 p.m., Old Main Chapel. 303-492-8923.