Department Recognition Ceremonies

The following events are organized by colleges and schools to personally recognize their graduates. If your college or department is not listed, the information may not have been available at the time of publication; contact the department directly.

Guests with disabilities who require accommodations (special seating, interpreters, etc.) at these additional events should contact the sponsoring department at least two weeks in advance of the event so that appropriate arrangements can be made.

Winter 2014 Department Recognition Ceremonies

Anthropology
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 p.m., Hale 270.
(303) 492-7948.

Art and Art History
December 19– Recognition ceremony, 10:00 a.m., Visual Arts Complex Auditorium 1B20.
(303) 492-2419.

Astrophysical/Planetary Science
December 19 -Recognition ceremony, 1:00-3:00 p.m., Fiske Planetarium.
(303) 492-8915

Biology- MCD
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 p.m., GOLD Biosciences Bldg, A2B70.
(303) 492-8059.

Business
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium.
(303) 492-6515

Chemistry & Biochemistry
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 - 5:00 p.m., UMC room 235.
(303) 735-6546.

Communication
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 – 3:00 p.m., Chem 140.  Reception 3:00-4:00 p.m. UMC North Dining Room.
(303) 492-7306.

EBIO
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 – 2:00 p.m., Ramaley C250.
(303) 492-3104.

Economics
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Muenzinger E050.
(303) 735-5500.

English
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 p.m., Old Main Chapel. Reception to follow in the Henderson Museum of Natural History, Palenotolgy Hall.
(303) 492-6434.

Engineering
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 9:00 a.m., Macky Auditorium
(303) 492-5071

Environmental Studies
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 2:00 p.m., Eaton Humaninities 1B50.
(303) 492-5420.

Film Studies
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Norlin British & Irish Studies Room.
(303) 492-7574.

FRIT & Classics
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Humanities 350.
(303) 492-6257.

Geography
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Guggenheim Bldg.
(303) 492-2631.

Geological Sciences
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m., Benson 180.
(303) 492- 1328.

Germanic and Slavic
December 10 – Recognition ceremony, 2:30 – 4:00 p.m., UMC 235.
(303) 492-7404.

Honors Convocation
December 19 – 9:00 – 1100 p.m., Duane G1B30.
(303) 492-6627.

Humanities
December 19 –  Recognition ceremony, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., UMC 5th floor.
(303) 492-1665.

Integrative Physiology
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 11:30 a.m., Stadium Club.
(303) 492-3122.

Journalism and Mass Communication
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 1:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium.
(303) 492-4364.

Linguistics
December 20 – Recognition ceremony, 11:30 a.m., Hellems 252.
(303) 492-8456.

Music
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 3 p.m., Grusin Hall, reception to follow, C113.
(303) 492-6354

Physics
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 2:30 p.m., Duane G1B30.
(303) 492-6953.

Psychology & Neuroscience
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 7:00 p.m., Macky Auditorium.
(303) 492-8708.

SLHS
December 20 – Recognition ceremony, 11:30 a.m., SLHS Building, Room C230.
(303) 492-3404

Theatre and Dance
December 19 – Recognition ceremony, 12:00 p.m., University Theatre
(303) 492-7356